Classical Compositions

Works for orchestra


Musik zu drei Bildern von W. Kandinsky 1990 (orchestra)


Nocturne 1991 (b-cl, cb-cl & strings)


Piano Concerto 1993


The Elements 1993 (orchestra)


Impromptu & Allegro 1994 (orchestra)


Michelangelo 1994 (for strings)


Symphony for Strings 1995


Kaleidoscope for Violin & Orchestra 1996


Impressionistic Scetches 1997 (for small orchestra)

(based on paintings of Camille Pissarro)


Symphony "to the end of the 20th century" 1998 (orchestra)


South Pacific 2001 (seascapes for strings & harp)


Scenic Dances 2002 (for strings)


Aotearoa Symphony 2003 (orchestra)


On the Edge of the World 2003 (for chamber orchestra)


Seasons 2006 (fl, as, vib & strings)


Hymne 2010 (strings)

-commissioned by Bosch


Mantra 2013 (for strings)


Between Heaven and the Sea 2016 (for strings & harp)

Excerpt from MORNING CHANT OF A KOKAKO for orchestra

Chamber music


Polyphonie für zwei Blasinstrumente 1984 (tp/as)


Oktett 1992 (ob, e-h, cl, b-cl, 2 bssn, 2 hn)


Drei Preludes für Flöte & Harfe 1993

-commissioned by "Freunde der Jugendmusikschule Biberach e.V."


The Characteristics of Water 1993 (fl/a-fl, ob, vl, vla, vlc, harp)

-commissioned by Ensemble Pyramide, Switzerland


Nocturne for Clarinet (Oboe) & Guitar 1994


Quintett für Blechbläser 1994


Lyrische Stücke für Trompete/Flügelhorn & Klavier 1995


Structures for Bass-clarinet 1995


Drei Welten 1995 (a-fl, b-cl & harp)


The Garden of Crystal 1995 (fl, cl, vib, harp, piano)


DNA 1995 (fl/a-fl, vib/marimba, harp, piano)


Turquoise 1995 (fl & harp)


Impressionen für Oboe und Gitarre 1996

-commissioned by Duo Concertante, Cologne


Drums of the Night 1997 (for Asian drum ensemble)


Prelude to a Comic 1998

(fl/a-fl, ob/e.h., cl/b-cl/as, harp, piano/organ, perc./mallets & string quartet)


Japanische Landschaften 1998

(fl/a-fl/b-fl, ob/e.h., cl/b-cl, harp), piano, percussion/mallets)


Stained Glass Windows 1998 (choir & organ)

(based on glass paintings of Marc Chagall)



REFLECTIONS OF NATURE:


Tree 1999 (b-cl & piano)


Fishes & Birds 2001 (fl or vl, cl & piano)

-Philip Neill Memorial Prize in Music 2002 of the University of Otago, New Zealand


Ferns 2002 (a-fl, b-cl, vl, vla, vlc)


Wildflower 2002 (vl & piano)


Wind 2002 (fl, cl, vl, vla, vlc)


River 2002 (fl, cl/b-cl, piano & string quartet)

-Douglas Lilburn Prize competition award 2002 from The University of Auckland


Stones 2003 (vla, vlc, b-cl & piano)




Seasons 2002 (string quartet)


Can we talk about it? 2004 (a comedy for piccolo, tuba & harpsichord)


Tango 2005 (fl & harp)


Prelude sur le nome de Claude Debussy 2006 (cl & piano)


Saxociety 2007 (saxophone quartet)


Capriccio 2008 (woodwind quintet)


Adagio Libero 2008 (brass quintet)


Fanfare 2010 (3 tp, 4 hn, 3 tb, tuba & timpani)

-commissioned by Bosch


Dedications 2015 (organ)


Japanese Piano Trio 2015 (vl, vlc & piano)


Episodes 2016 (picc.tp, 5 tp, 2 flgh, b-tp & perc.)

-commissioned by Trompetenensemble der Musikhochschule Trossingen


Sarabande Antique 2016 (harp)